Pock marks in matte centers

An interactive section of TheLetterheads.com

Topics include: Sign Making, Design, Fabrication, Letterheads, Sign Books.

Off Topic Posts may be deleted at the discretion of the web hosts. ABSOLUTELY NO SHARING OF COPYRIGHTED FONTS, CLIP ART, or VIDEOS!

Please take social chit-chat elsewhere!

Moderators: Danny Baronian, Mike Jackson

Lee Littlewood
Posts: 218
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2004 2:36 pm
Location: Portland, Oregon
Contact:

Re: Pock marks in matte centers

Post by Lee Littlewood » Sun Aug 25, 2019 1:37 am

Hello Ashley,

Can you post a photo of the afflicted gild?

From your description you let 1Shot Fast Size dry for 24 hours before watergilding and backing up over it. That does seem like it should be enough to let volatiles escape. Ditto for your friend - if he was able to steel wool the size it was what I'd call dry, if not entirely cured. Very strange.

Did you thin the 1Shot metallic brass with anything, especially with something 'hot' like lacquer thinner?
where am i? Now, when i need me...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests