Glass problem(s)

An interactive section of TheLetterheads.com

Topics include: Sign Making, Design, Fabrication, Letterheads, Sign Books.

Off Topic Posts may be deleted at the discretion of the web hosts. ABSOLUTELY NO SHARING OF COPYRIGHTED FONTS, CLIP ART, or VIDEOS!

Please take social chit-chat elsewhere!

Moderators: Danny Baronian, Mike Jackson

Post Reply
Robert Schwieger
Posts: 118
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:38 pm
Location: Nebraska

Glass problem(s)

Post by Robert Schwieger » Sat Oct 14, 2017 4:19 pm

Hello. Never had this problem when doing gold work on glass. 1) Patching step, size beads away from initial gild. 2) Gilding knife cuts cleanly but gold adheres to knife. Patching size was thinned very slightly. Knife is frequently cleaned (maybe static attracting the gold to knife?)

Thanks for your wisdom.

Alex Sheldon
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 6:49 am
Location: Detroit, MI
Contact:

Re: Glass problem(s)

Post by Alex Sheldon » Fri Feb 23, 2018 4:35 pm

Have you tried adding a couple drops of detergent to your size to help the beading issue? I keep a little bottle of detergent in my kit for this purpose. I have a 2oz travel size squeeze bottle that I picked up from Walgreens that is filled with clear dishwashing detergent (Dawn free and clear).

As for the knife, I've had similar issues. I'm assuming this was trace amounts of moisture or oil. I clean mine with denatured alcohol now and have had better results.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests